Readers will undoubtedly respond, “We know what these animals are—kittens, puppies, bunnies, and other cute animals!” The wild is also home to numerous magnificent and cuddly creatures.
Slothful and serene, the sloth lives in the rainforests of South America. But the sloth is not lazy. It’s just very, very slow. So slow that this quiet slothfulness makes it cute.
Interesting facts about sloths:
- The average speed of a sloth is about two meters per minute.
- Sloths move so slowly to save energy. This is because all sloths eat only plant food without getting all the vitamins they need. This slow rhythm of life allows them not to waste extra calories.
- Some sloths have symbiotic blue-green algae growing on their fur. Sloths act as camouflage.
The pygmy hippopotamus
Like its giant cousin, the pygmy hippo has squat legs, a broad snout, and high swimming skills. The pygmy hippo, however, is not among the most hazardous animals in Africa, unlike its cousin. Without the threat of being grabbed by a giant maw full of teeth, it is easy to admit that the hippo, when dwarfed, can be one of the cutest animals. The pygmy hippo is an endangered species. Therefore, it is much easier to find in zoos than in the wild.
Interesting facts about pygmy hippos:
- Dwarf hippos are about 59.05-68.89 inches (150-175 cm) long, 29.5-39.3 inches (75-100 cm) tall, and weigh 397-606 pounds (180-275 kg), less than a quarter the size and weight of their larger cousins. They have barrel-shaped bodies and are slate gray in appearance.
- A pygmy hippo weighs 397-606 pounds (180-275 kg). Dwarf hippos weigh less than a quarter of the weight of their larger cousin, and they are half the size of a typical hippo.
- Dwarf hippos (Choeropsis liberiensis) look like a smaller version of their larger relative, the common hippo. However, these semi-aquatic species behave differently than their larger relative. They can be aggressive but not belligerent. Dwarf hippos are about the size of a quarter of a normal hippo.
The incredibly big-eyed Lori is native to the tropical jungles of Southeast Asia and features those plush-looking but strong paws. Laurie can hang from a tree for hours with just one limb. And often does so. Despite its adorable appearance, this animal is poisonous. The venom comes from glands in the elbow and is injected through the teeth. However, it is not powerful enough to save the lory from the illegal pet trade. That’s why the critter is listed in the Red Book.
Interesting facts about Laurie:
- Usually, lories reach a length of 17 to 40 cm, and their weight varies depending on the species between 0.3 and 2 kg. Lories are primarily active at night.
- They never jump; instead, they move slowly and cautiously.
- With their strong paws, lorikeets cling to limbs and, even by force, are very difficult to unhook from them.
The chameleon is one of the most attractive reptiles, perhaps because of its bulging eyes, sadly curved mouth, clingy tail, or very long tongue. It also has the remarkable ability to change color from mood swings and the ability to move around like a sailor on a bumpy ride. Not the most efficient form of transportation, but certainly an eye-catcher. Madagascar is home to about half of the chameleon species in the world.
Interesting facts about chameleons:
- When agitated or frightened, chameleons swell up, increasing in size.
- Chameleons have autonomous eye rotation and the capacity to maintain dual gazes.
- A chameleon’s tongue can extend to a length greater than its body length.
The meerkat comes from the mongoose family and lives in the deserts of Kalahari, Namib, South Africa, and parts of Angola. Groundhogs are one of the cutest animals, not faces, which, though far from ugly, are almost indistinguishable from the usual mongoose faces. The beauty of meerkats is in the way they stand, just like humans – upright and modestly folded paws on their bellies.
Interesting facts about meerkats:
- They live in the southern regions of Africa.
- They have a highly developed sense of hearing, sight, and smell.
- Surikats live in large families of up to 50 individuals. So these animals are socialized.
Koalas are not as one of the cutest animals as they look. Experts claim that the mood of these animals constantly fluctuates from moderately angry to completely angry. However, the persistent popularity of koalas shows that these days, good looks can dazzle and make you forget about personality flaws. The largest number of koalas live in Australia. Tourists can get up close and personal with them – hopefully, the friendliest – at Lone Pine Koala Park.
Interesting facts about koalas:
- Even with an electron microscope, it is not always possible to discern between a koala and human fingerprints.
- Koalas have one of the smallest brain volumes, only 0.2% of total body weight.
- The cry of the male koala during the mating season can be heard at a distance of 1 km.
“Do Your Feet,” “Mr. Popper’s Penguins,” and “Madagascar” – these squat waterfowl have gained prominence in pop culture. There are 17 species of sea penguins. Most are painted in variations of black and white, none can fly, and all are excellent swimmers.
But, surprisingly, penguins are also amazing runners. Six species of these birds live in Antarctica, so the most excellent way to admire them is to take part in a cruise. And the team of naturalists on board will help you determine which penguins you see exactly – the Adelie, the King, or the Emperor.
Interesting facts about penguins:
- The most prominent representative of penguins is the emperor penguin, whose height reaches 120 cm, and the smallest is the lesser, or blue, penguin. However, its average height is only 33 cm.
- The fastest of the penguins is the subantarctic or Papuan penguin. Underwater can reach speeds of up to 36 km/h.
- Penguin ancestors survived the mass extinction of the dinosaurs – as evidenced by the fossilized remains of the earliest relative of the penguins, which according to scientists, is about 60 million years old.
Red pandas have very little in common with their cousins, the giant monochrome pandas. These arboreal animals have been complicated to classify, with a thick ringed tail like a raccoon, pointed ears, reddish-brown coloration, and short paws. There are very few of these, one of the cutest animals left in the wild. In addition, they are timid, so it is great luck to meet them. The most reliable place to visit is one of the panda research centers in China.
Interesting facts about the Red Panda:
- The little red panda is significantly inferior in size to a giant panda – about the size of a cat. The average weight of an adult Lesser Panda rarely exceeds 5-6 kilograms.
- Small pandas have six toes on their front paws, not five.
- The lesser panda feeds mainly on bamboo, berries, and other plants. Strictly speaking, this animal is a predator, but the basis of its diet (over 90%) is plant food.
About four meters long, the white, baby-faced beluga, which lives in the cold seas of the Arctic, is about one-fifth the size of a blue whale. With its relatively small size, original snout, and bump on its forehead, the beluga whale is undeniably fascinating. In captivity, the beluga can chirp on command and blow bubbles. Are they not one of the cutest animals?
Interesting facts about beluga:
- The beluga can live more than 100 years, which is why it is considered one of the longest-living fish in the world.
- The parents do not care about their offspring. Not only that, they don’t mind gorging themselves on their congeners.
- When the beluga goes to spawn, it jumps out of the water. This is still an unsolved mystery.
Of course, a real clownfish can’t talk or bulge his eyes comically like Pixar showed. But it can do a bunch of other cool things! Like changing genders. You can find clownfish near their underwater friends, the actinia. The poison of the actinia does not affect the bright orange fish and protects it from predators. And the clown pays for protection by eating anemone remnants and keeping them clean. There is a marine reserve in the Philippines with a real clownfish town, where you will meet hundreds of species of these fish.
Interesting facts about the clownfish:
- One of the unique facts about the clown is that every fish is born male. When the dominant female passes away, the dominant male will change his sex and become a female. The new clown male will take over the role of the dominant male.
- When a female clownfish lays eggs, she puts them under rocks or in other hidden places so they don’t become food. The eggs develop into new fish in as little as six days. If you are in a tropical location during mating season, you will often find thousands of little clownfish just hatching a couple of hours after sunset.
- One species of animal that lives longer in the wild than in captivity is the clownfish. Most clownfish live up to 10 years around their natural coral reefs and anemones. But in an aquarium, they live only 3 to 5 years.
Native South American rodents are a prime example of how dangerous it is to be cute. For the sake of their plush pelts, the animals were hunted mercilessly until their near extinction in the 19th century. Their pelts are so soft because a chinchilla has 50 hairs per follicle.
One follicle only supports one hair, for instance, in humans. It’s challenging to spot chinchillas in the wild. They are few in number and live in the mountains, and they are one of the cutest animals. A relatively large population of these animals survives in the Las Chinchillas National Reserve in Chile.
Interesting facts about chinchillas:
- In the wild, chinchillas live up to five thousand meters in the highlands of the Andes in Argentina, Chile, Peru, and Bolivia.
- In the wild, chinchillas live up to 35 years, and in domestic conditions – no more than 20. Unfortunately, even the best nutrition and care cannot replace natural conditions for this fluffy rodent.
- The chinchilla skeleton has the property of shrinking vertically. That is why they can penetrate into the narrowest slits and holes.
Native to England, roe deer are a dark chestnut color and roughly the size of a goat. According to the British, roe deer are not difficult to encounter while walking through the woods: “If you walk very quietly through more or less dense woods no later than an hour after sunrise, you will probably meet them. Really one of the cutest animals!
Interesting facts about roe deer:
- Those who have read books or watched movies about Bambi are sure that the main character is a deer. But in fact, Bambi is none other than a male roe deer!
- The habitat of roe deer is Eurasia. They are widespread in the belt of temperate climate, and therefore they can be seen in Ukraine. The most common species of roe deer are European, Asiatic, and Siberian. They have similar behavior and lifestyle but differ in their size. The height of roe deer ranges from 60-90 cm, length – up to 140 cm, and the body weight can reach 37 kg.
- Usually, roe deer have a reddish-brown color, but in summer, their fur turns gray, and in winter, it is pale brown or black. The cubs are born with white spots all over the body. Roe deer have tiny tails, and some look tailless all.
Bottlenose dolphins were born to be the cutest animals on the planet. In captivity, bottlenose dolphins are praised for their intelligence and therapeutic properties – swimming with dolphins is good for mental health. In the wild, dolphins can become aggressive and form gangs. However, it does not matter to most people – so charming dolphins. You can find bottlenose dolphins in warm seas and oceans all over the world.
Interesting facts about bottlenose dolphins (aphalins):
- Adult bottlenose dolphins reach a length of 1.5 to 3 meters and can weigh from 200 to 400 kg or more.
- Dolphins that live in cold waters (for example, near Scotland) tend to be larger than those that live in warmer seas and oceans.
- Adult males are usually larger than females.
Alpaca is prized for its great curly wool, which is used to make sweaters. The alpaca is also one of the cutest animals, although it can be quite fiery. You can interact with alpacas at any of the many farms in Peru. A nice site to see wild alpacas is Machu Picchu.
Interesting facts about alpacas:
- The alpaca is a species of the llama genus. The alpaca is smaller than a llama, shy, but very intelligent! It is easy to train and often participates in shows.
- Alpacas have a ball of precious wool. It is waterproof, doesn’t get dirty, and is several times warmer than sheep’s wool.
- But the larger, stronger llamas are used as transport animals. They carry heavy loads on challenging winding mountain trails, even where no vehicle can pass! But the peculiarity of llamas is not just that. It turns out that they are pretty willful, and it is as if they have built-in scales. If their weight exceeds 50 kg, the animal will stop and sit down, flatly refusing to go further. And if a man insists, the llama will spit in his face. Yes, the effect of being related to a camel is so strong.
The hummingbird is the world’s smallest bird. However, it is also the fastest – it flaps its wings 80 times per second. A little bigger than a bee, these tiny birds even act similarly. They help plants reproduce by carrying pollen, flitting branches, and sipping nectar. You can see hummingbirds in Cuba. Actually, one of the cutest animals!
Interesting facts about hummingbirds:
- Hummingbirds are the smallest birds on Earth (see Bird Facts). The weight of the smallest adult hummingbird is not about three grams.
- The largest hummingbirds are the giant hummingbirds; these birds reach a size of 21 centimeters and weigh 20 grams.
- Hummingbirds have a huge, by their standards, heart – it is three times larger than the stomach and takes up more than a third of the volume of their entire body.
Sea otters are adorable and intelligent, one of the cutest animals. They use rocks as tools to hack clams and mussels, and they sleep face up on the water, wrapped in kelp. These animals are social creatures that swim in packs of up to 100.
Interesting facts about sea otters:
- Sea otters are a member of the family of the Pine family. This species is closely related to sea otters.
- The most developed sense organ of these animals is the vibrissae; with their help, they can easily find any prey in the sea. Even completely blind individuals, with the help of vibrissae and sensitive pads on their paws, can find prey.
- Kalan’s fur is very dense. The density of blubber is up to 45 thousand per 1 cm².